7 Amazing Skin Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil

7 Amazing Skin Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil
7-amazing-skin-benefits-of-wheat-germ-oil

Wheat-germ oil is a specialty product. It is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. Unlike commodity oils such as canola or soya bean oil, which are mainly used for their heat-transfer properties during cooking and for providing a pleasant mouthfeel in salad dressing, this oil is used for its nutritional value, specifically for its high vitamin E content. Applications of Wheat germ oil range from cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, health foods, and dietary supplements.

There are many companies present in the market who use wheat germ Oil is as a dietary supplement in bottles or in capsules. This oil is used in the food and feed formulations, and it is sometimes mixed with lecithin and Cod liver oil but a consult your doctor first.

Skin moisturizers may contain up to 50% of germ oil. Betaine from wheat germ as an emulsifier used in cosmetic products for its viscosity building and conditioning properties. Amidoamine lactate, sulfosuccinate, ampho diacetate, and amido propylamine oxide are other surfactants derived from wheat germ oil and is used in cosmetics, depending on the pH and ingredients. in the formulations. This oil is also a potent insect attractor and is used for insect control.

Okay so that was quite a lengthy information

Now lets see how this WGO ( wheat germ oil) can benefit our skin . So let us begin

Antioxidant And Anti-Aging Properties

Wheat germ has antioxidant and anti-aging properties. It helps in reducing the signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, and also reduces premature aging signs. It preserves the texture of your skin and even protects it from external damage.

Removes scar

The vitamin E available in WGO is also excellent for treating scars and stretch marks. It will help in fading the appearance of scars and stretch marks if used for a continuous period of time.

Treats skin problems

Using WGO on psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis will definitely help in reducing flare-ups and redness. Though never use anything without a doctor’s recommendation

You can try our Chocolate & Vanilla extra moisturizing soap which contains wheat germ oil.

7-amazing-skin-benefits-of-wheat-germ-oil

Fights acne

A mineral called selenium has anti-oxidant properties and reduces pigmentation along with manganese has anti-bacterial properties, both these minerals are found in wheat germ oil and therefore this acts as a natural treatment to cure the common problem of acne.

Skin ulcers

Wheat germ oil has the ability to boost new cell generation, so this works as an ailment for treating skin ulcers and burns also acts as a cooling agent.

Face cleanser

Wheat germ oil is a natural oil which helps in cleansing the face very effectively. It helps in sealing moisture back and also helps in getting rid of excess sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, pimples, etc. It does not clog pores as it is non-comedogenic. A few drops of the oil on your skin or added to your face packs or masks. You can also take a few drops and massage gently onto your face and let it stay for a good 20 minutes. Oily skin people should not consider this.

Reduces Skin Inflammation

wheat germ oil to the inflamed or irritated skin has been quite a popular practice since generations. Due to the high levels of tocopherols(such as vitamin E) in this oil, it is efficiently able to nourish the skin and stimulate blood flow to speed up healing, which also eliminates inflammation and any swelling in the affected areas. 

we are also available on shopcluse

Leave a Reply

X