Sandalwood or Chandan, this word is not new for us. Since ages, sandalwood powder has been used to get glowing and beautiful skin. Our grandmothers used to use this to get that sparkling glow which we used to admire a lot. So basically sandalwood is a class of wood from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and, unlike many other aromatic kinds of wood, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Sandalwood is the second-most expensive wood in the world, after African Blackwood. Both the wood and the oil produce a distinctive fragrance that has been highly valued for centuries. Sandalwood is prized in Ayurveda as an excellent beauty ingredient that is natural, reliable and effective. Sandalwood essential oil is also good for treating various skin ailments. It has a wide range of medicinal properties and therefore, it is often used as a home remedy for many skin conditions.
So let’s see some benefits of sandalwood powder on the skin
- Toner / astringent
Sandalwood stars binding tissues of skin proteins fast, further protecting your skin from any breakouts, allergies or abrasions. It brings about minor contractions in your soft tissues of the skin and tightens your pores. This is precisely why many facial packs and toners use sandalwood as one of their primary ingredients.
It is impossible to save yourself from the harmful rays of the sun. The natural oils present in sandalwood helps in getting rid of suntan. It also helps to soothe sunburn and has a cooling effect, reducing the redness and itchiness caused due to sunburn.
Sandalwood has antiseptic properties that prevent pimples, acne and sores. Exposure to dust and dirt can cause bacterial growth on your skin which can further lead to embarrassing skin problems. Applying sandalwood powder mixed with milk on your face or the affected area can really be helpful as this will not only reduce bacterial growth but will also soothe your skin.
- Anti inflammatory
It has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing any kind of burning sensation caused due to acne or sunburn. Sandalwood essential oil can be used to treat insect bites or any other skin wounds.
There are a number of antioxidant properties in sandalwood, allowing it to reduce oxidative stress in the skin, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and age spots while also boosting elasticity and making you look younger for longer. Regular usage of sandalwood powder can help in reducing fine lines effectively. Chiara Vedic provides pure organic sandalwood powder you can give it a try.
- Skin whitening
Many people in Asian countries use sandalwood powder as a paste to lighten the appearance of their skin. In south India, people apply sandalwood paste on their forehead regularly as a religious practice but in regular medicinal use, it is often applied on blemishes or discolored areas of skin to unify the tone and texture of face or body.
- Skin exfoliation
Perhaps the most common use of sandalwood powder, the minute abrasive nature of this powder will help to scrub any dirt and grime from your pores, allowing your skin to breathe freely, while also clearing out ideal spots for bacterial infections.
- Dry skin
If you are constantly wrestling with dry skin, sandalwood powder can install its oils directly into your skin, making it more receptive to moisture and less likely to crack in the blazing sun or dusty wind.
So these are some potential benefits of sandalwood. Incorporate this into your daily regimen and feel the difference.